Drag Racing Portion of Week 9 of O’Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags Rained Out

Drag Racing Portion of Week 9 of O’Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags Rained Out

The drag racing portion of tonight’s Week 9 action in Atlanta Motor Speedway’s O’Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags and Show-N-Shine has been cancelled due to inclement weather.

Prior to the arrival of tonight’s rain, the Show-N-Shine competition featured everything from new imports to classic muscle cars and automobiles ranging as far back as the 1930s. Those vehicles then took part in the Speedway Cruise after being scored.

Following the Show-N-Shine, fans were treated to the dazzling pyrotechnic spectacle of the Papa John’s Pizza Fireworks Extravaganza, one of metro Atlanta’s biggest and most celebrated fireworks displays, in celebration of the kickoff of the 2017 Independence Day Weekend.

O’Reilly Auto Parts Friday Night Drags and Show-N-Shine will resume with Week 10 action next Friday, July 7. Grandstand gates will open at 6:30 p.m., and nightly drag race eliminations start just after 9 p.m.

Below is a complete list of tonight’s Show-N-Shine winners:

Classic Custom (Through 1972)
First Place: Ronnie Payne (Forest Park), 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Second Place: Uinceut AlFieri (McDonough); 1956 Ford
Third Place: Booker Washington (Atlanta); 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle

Modern Custom (1973 through 1999)
First Place: Ace Bailey (Zebulon), 1998 Chevrolet Camaro
Second Place: Timmy Flowers (Forest Park); 1964 Ford Mustang
Third Place: Joan Malone (Conyers); 1991 Chevrolet Corvette

Current Custom (2000 through current)
First Place: Bob Matthews (Covington); 2012 Ford Mustang
Second Place: Irvin Balfour (Miami, FL); Chevrolet Impala
Third Place: Chad Meadowa (Loganville); 2007 Ford Mustang

Showroom Classic (Through 1972)
First Place: Steven Hammond (Thomaston); 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle
Second Place: Tony Waffle (Social Circle); 1965 Chevrolet Corvette
Third Place: Beatrice McDoe (Jonesboro); 1964 Volkswagen Beetle

Showroom Modern (1973 through 1999)
First Place: Chris Gallagher (Fayetteville), 1998 Pontiac Trans Am
Second Place: Mark Warford (Fayetteville), 1982 Chevrolet Corvette
Third Place: Melissa Gilbert (McDonough); Chevrolet Camaro

Showroom Current (2000 through current)
First Place: Ken Thaxton (Fayetteville), 2004 Chevrolet Corvette
Second Place: Hunter Hartley (Millesgeville); 2013 Chevrolet Camaro
Third Place: Larry Cochran (Locust Grove); 2011 Ford Mustang

Tuner
First Place: Jose Lopez (Griffin), 2013 Hyundai Genesis
Second Place: Brandon Bush (Fayetteville)
Third Place: Audrey Stelter (Rome), 2007 Honda Civic

Truck
First Place: Shuntavius Swindle (Franklin), 2014 GMC Sierra
Second Place: Tanner Miller (Stockbridge), 1979 Ford Bronco
Third Place: Charles Armour (Griffin), 2012 Ford F-250

Open
First Place: Brandon Perkins (Brooks), 1987 Chevrolet Rollback
Second Place: Stan Putnam (Hampton); 1955 Chevrolet
Third Place: Alfred Vox (Covington); 2009 Harley-Davidson Steel Glide

For more information, contact the Atlanta Motor Speedway ticket office at (770) 946-4211, (877) 9-AMS-TIX or visit www.atlantamotorspeedway.com.

Related posts

Leave a Reply